Fast cash flow
Revenue-based financing, with the cap in dollars
Worked example
What $100,000 costs
- Advance at a 1.30 factor$100,000
- Total payback$130,000
- Cost of funds30¢ per $1 advanced$30,000
- Payment65 weekly debits, 15 months$2,000.00
Assumes steady sales, so a $100,000 advance with a 1.30 cap is repaid in equal weekly amounts over 15 months.
Try your own numbersAt a glance
What you get, and what it costs
What you get
- Amount
- Often $5,000 to $500,000; online programs size offers to revenue
- Term
- Varies with sales; often 3 to 24 months
- Payments
- A share of daily, weekly or monthly revenue
- Speed
- Often 1 to 2 business days after signing
What it costs, who qualifies
- Cost
- A fixed repayment cap, such as 1.40 times the amount; rarely published
- Credit
- Often 500 to 575+
- Time in business
- Often 6 to 12+ months
- Revenue
- Often $10,000+ a month; SaaS programs look at recurring revenue
Term changes the math
Same factor, very different APR
Show the numbers
| Term | Debits | Each debit | Estimated APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 13 | $10,000.00 | 206.8% |
| 6 months | 26 | $5,000.00 | 106.6% |
| 9 months | 39 | $3,333.33 | 71.8% |
| 12 months | 52 | $2,500.00 | 54.1% |
| 15 months | 65 | $2,000.00 | 43.4% |
| 18 months | 78 | $1,666.67 | 36.3% |
Estimated APR annualizes the cost so you can compare it with a loan, using the method in our disclosures. With a factor rate the payback is fixed, so a shorter term raises the APR, not the dollar cost.
Who it fits
When revenue-based financing makes sense
A good fit when
- E-commerce brands funding inventory or ad spend that sells through within months
- SaaS companies with steady recurring revenue and low churn
- Businesses with uneven months that want payments to shrink when sales do
- Founders who want growth capital without giving up equity
Think twice when
- Businesses with thin gross margins, where a revenue share eats most of the profit
- Covering losses that new revenue will not fix
- Companies that qualify for a cheaper term loan or line of credit
How it works
From application to repayment
- 01
Show your revenue
Funders look at bank deposits, platform payouts or recurring revenue more than credit. Openbook Capital starts with your last 4 months of business bank statements.
- 02
Agree the cap and the share
The offer sets the amount you receive, the total you will repay, called the cap, and the percentage of revenue that goes to repayment.
- 03
Repay from revenue
The agreed share of daily, weekly or monthly revenue goes to the funder, more in strong periods and less in weak ones.
- 04
Stop at the cap
Payments end once the total reaches the cap, however long that takes.
What you'll need
Documents funders usually ask for
- Last 4 months of business bank statements
- Platform or processor payout reports for online sellers
- For SaaS companies: monthly recurring revenue, churn and gross margin
- EIN and a U.S. business checking account
- Photo ID for each owner
You don't need any of these to check your options. We ask for bank statements only after you apply.
Check my optionsPublished by funders we track
What 24 revenue-based financing listings actually publish
| Funder | Amounts | Price | Min. credit | Time in business | Speed (their words) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ClearcoDirect funder |
Up to $10M | Fee from 3.5%flat fee on the advance | Not published | 6 months | Typically 0-2 business days after the selected due date |
Velocity Capital GroupDirect funder |
From $10K | Rate 20%–40%basis not stated | 500+ | Not published | Same-day |
WayflyerDirect funder |
Not published | Fee 5%–10%flat fee on the advance | Not published | 6 months | — |
| Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Within a business day | |
501 AdvanceDirect funder |
Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | As little as 24 hours |
| Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | In as fast as one business day | |
| Up to $150K | Not published | Not published | Not published | — | |
| Not published | Not published | 500+ | 6 months | in as little as one business day | |
Biz2CreditDirect funder |
$25K–$2M | Not published | 575+ | 1 year | — |
Bizcap USDirect funder |
Up to $2M | Not published | 550+ | 1 year | Approvals in as little as 3 hours; funds in your account the day afte… |
CFG Merchant SolutionsDirect funder |
Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Approved in hours, funded in days |
| $10K–$3M | Not published | Not published | Not published | Often within as little as 24 hours |
The full guide
Repayment tied to revenue, capped in dollars
With revenue-based financing, the funder advances you money and takes an agreed percentage of revenue until you have paid back a set total. That total is the repayment cap. One lender we track gives the example of a 1.4x cap: borrow $100,000 and you repay $140,000. The same lender says SaaS payments typically run from 3% to 10% of monthly revenue over an estimated 12 to 24 months.
Because payments follow revenue, the schedule is not fixed. An e-commerce funder illustrates it with 10% of daily revenue: a $10,000 sales day sends $1,000 to the funder, and a $4,000 day sends $400. There is no fixed end date on a calendar. You are done when the cap is paid.
The cap is the whole price. It works like a factor rate: a dollar figure you know on day 1. What you do not know is how long repayment will take, and that decides the estimated APR.
The share sets the speed. A higher percentage pays the cap off sooner, which feels good but raises the annualized cost. A lower percentage stretches repayment and lowers it. When you compare offers, compare the cap and the share together, never one without the other. Our guide to what revenue-based financing is covers the variations.
Who uses it: SaaS and e-commerce
SaaS companies
Lenders in this space look at monthly recurring revenue, annual recurring revenue, churn and gross margin, according to one lender we track. A company with predictable subscriptions and low churn can support a revenue share that would be risky for a business with one-off sales. Founders use it to fund growth they expect to show up in revenue within 1 to 2 years.
E-commerce brands
One e-commerce funder says offers are typically sized at 1 to 2 times average monthly revenue and describes its typical customer as an established brand with at least $10,000 a month in sales and 6 months of history. A broker we track describes a similar product for Shopify and Amazon sellers repaid from a 5% to 15% share of daily sales. If you sell online, our e-commerce funding page covers seasonal stock and platform payout timing.
How RBF differs from an MCA
Several funders we track use "revenue-based financing" for a deposit-based advance: a purchase of future receivables repaid by daily or weekly debits, priced with a factor rate. That is a merchant cash advance under another name, and it should carry the same reconciliation right. The table shows how the 2 usually compare.
| Feature | SaaS or e-commerce RBF | Deposit-based advance sold as RBF |
|---|---|---|
| Payment basis | Share of monthly revenue or platform payouts | Daily or weekly debit or holdback, sized to deposits |
| Price | Repayment cap, such as 1.40 | Factor rate, often 1.10 to 1.50 |
| Typical term | Often 12 to 24 months | Often 3 to 18 months |
| Who it suits | Recurring or online revenue with good margins | Card and deposit businesses of most kinds |
Both fall under state disclosure laws in some states. New York's rules cover sales-based financing of $2.5 million or less, and California's cover merchant cash advances, so providers there must show an annual percentage rate on the offer.
The cap is fixed, the APR is not
Steady sales: 65 weekly payments of $2,000 over 15 months. Estimated APR about 43%.
Slow sales: 104 weekly payments of $1,250 over 24 months. Estimated APR about 27%.
Fast sales: 39 weekly payments of $3,333.33 over 9 months. Estimated APR about 72%.
The $30,000 never moves. Only the time you hold the money changes. That is the trade: RBF protects you in a bad stretch, when payments shrink and the effective price falls, and charges you more in a good one, when you pay the cap off quickly.
Check the share against your margin too. The funder takes its percentage from revenue, before you pay for goods, shipping or ads. At a 10% share and a 40% gross margin, 25% of your gross profit goes to repayment until the cap is met.
Run your own forecast before you sign. If you expect revenue to jump right after funding, compare the cap with a fixed-rate loan, which would cost less if you paid it early. The offer decoder shows the estimated APR at the payment speed you expect.
Share, cap and revenue: what to pin down
- Which revenue? Gross sales, bank deposits, or platform payouts after fees and refunds. The base changes how much you pay.
- Is there a minimum payment or a deadline? A floor payment or a date by which the cap must be paid makes the deal behave like a loan.
- What fees come off at funding? A fee taken from the advance raises the real cost, because the cap stays the same.
- Is there an early payoff discount? One funder we track offers a discount for completing its RBF early, without publishing the amount.
- How does the funder see your revenue? Some programs read it straight from your bank or sales platform. Ask what happens if that connection breaks or a payout is delayed.
- Is there a UCC-1 filing? A lien on receivables or all assets can complicate the next financing you need.
- What does the guarantee cover? One funder we track states that the owner is not personally responsible if the business has no revenue, unless the owner kept receipts from it.
Our guide on how to read an MCA contract applies to deposit-based RBF clause by clause. When you apply through Openbook, we show every offer with its cap, share, estimated term, cost in dollars and estimated APR.
Pros and cons
Pros
- Payments shrink automatically when revenue falls
- No equity given up, and several funders we track ask for no collateral
- Total cost is fixed in dollars before you sign
- Underwriting leans on revenue data more than credit score
Cons
- Fast growth repays the cap sooner and pushes the estimated APR up
- The share comes off revenue, not profit, on every sale
- Pricing is rarely published, which makes shopping harder
- Some products sold as RBF are merchant cash advances under another name
Questions
Revenue-based financing: what owners ask
Is revenue-based financing a loan?
It depends on the contract. Several funders we track sell deposit-based RBF as a purchase of future receivables and say it is not a loan, while other programs are written as loans with payments tied to revenue. Check whether you must pay the cap by a set date, because a hard deadline makes the deal behave like a loan.
What percentage of revenue will I pay?
Each offer sets its own share. One lender we track says SaaS payments typically run from 3% to 10% of monthly revenue, and an e-commerce funder uses 10% of daily revenue as its example. Ask exactly which revenue the percentage applies to.
How much can I get with revenue-based financing?
Funders size RBF to revenue rather than to a credit limit. One e-commerce funder says offers typically equal 1 to 2 times average monthly revenue. Among funders we track, published ranges start at $5,000 and commonly reach $500,000, with some going higher.
What happens if my revenue drops to zero?
With a true revenue share, payments fall with revenue. Contracts with minimum payments or a repayment deadline work differently, so read those clauses before you sign. Tell the funder early and send current statements if revenue falls sharply.
Can I pay off revenue-based financing early?
Usually, by paying the rest of the cap. Some funders offer an early completion discount, so ask for it in writing. Without a discount, paying early does not lower your dollar cost, because the cap is fixed.
Does RBF require collateral or a personal guarantee?
Several funders we track advertise no collateral for RBF. Guarantees vary: deposit-based versions can include a performance guarantee like an MCA's, so ask what events trigger it.
Related
Read next
Run the numbers
Sources
- A comprehensive guide to revenue based financing for SaaS — Biz2Credit (checked 2026-09-30)
- Revenue-based financing — Biz2Credit (checked 2026-09-30)
- Revenue-based financing: how it works, costs and examples — Wayflyer (checked 2026-09-30)
- Our products — Forward Financing (checked 2026-09-30)
- Revenue-based financing contract highlights — Forward Financing (checked 2026-09-30)
- Revenue based financing — Bizcap (checked 2026-09-30)
- Revenue based financing — Spartan Capital Group (checked 2026-09-30)
- Ecommerce funding — Big Think Capital (checked 2026-09-30)
- Superintendent adopts updated regulation for disclosure requirements for commercial financing — New York State Department of Financial Services (checked 2026-09-30)
- Commercial financing disclosure regulations approved to become effective as of December 9, 2022 — California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (checked 2026-09-30)
One application, many funders
See what revenue-based financing would cost you
Tell us what you need in about 3 minutes. We compare funders that fit and show every offer with its total payback, dollar cost, payment and estimated APR.
- About 3 minutes. No SSN and no bank login to start, so checking doesn't affect your credit.
- 4 months of bank statements. A specialist contacts you within 1 business day and asks for them through a secure link.
- You approve every funder before your file goes out. No cost to apply, and no obligation to accept.