Credit and loans

Business funding with bad credit: the honest version

A low score narrows your options and raises the price, but for revenue-based products your bank statements matter more. Here is what funders weigh and what to avoid.

Worked example

What $20,000 costs

  • Advance at a 1.40 factor$20,000
  • Total payback$28,000
  • Cost of funds40¢ per $1 advanced$8,000
  • Payment147 business-day debits, 7 months$190.48
Estimated APRAnnualized, for comparison122%

A $20,000 advance at a 1.40 factor over 7 months of daily debits, the kind of pricing a weaker file can draw.

Try your own numbers

At a glance

What you get, and what it costs

What you get

Amount
Sized to your deposits rather than your score
Term
Often 3 to 18 months
Payments
Daily or weekly
Speed
Often 1 to 2 business days after signing

What it costs, who qualifies

Cost
Factor rate of 1.10 to 1.50 on most options; weaker files price higher
Credit
Published minimums start at 500 among funders we track
Time in business
Often 6+ months
Revenue
Often $10,000+ a month in deposits
Typical ranges from funders we track, not a quote. Your offers depend on your file.

Term changes the math

Same factor, very different APR

A factor rate fixes the dollar cost up front. Repay it over fewer months and the estimated APR climbs, because the same cost is paid back in less time.

Factor rate vs APR, explained

Same 1.40 factor, different termEstimated APR on $20,000 repaid by business-day debits. The payback is $28,000 and the cost $8,000 in every case.
Show the numbers
Same 1.40 factor, different term. Estimated APR on $20,000 repaid by business-day debits. The payback is $28,000 and the cost $8,000 in every case.
TermDebitsEach debitEstimated APR
3 months63$444.44282.7%
6 months126$222.22142.2%
7 months147$190.48122.0%
9 months189$148.1595.0%
12 months252$111.1171.3%
15 months315$88.8957.1%
18 months378$74.0747.6%

Estimated APR annualizes the cost so you can compare it with a loan, using the method in our disclosures. With a factor rate the payback is fixed, so a shorter term raises the APR, not the dollar cost.

Who it fits

When bad credit business funding makes sense

A good fit when

  • Owners with scores in the 500s and steady monthly deposits
  • Businesses whose recent bank statements look better than their credit report
  • Short needs that pay back within months

Think twice when

  • Businesses with frequent NSFs or negative days in recent months
  • Owners already carrying several advances
  • Anyone asked to pay a fee before receiving funds

How it works

From application to repayment

  1. 01

    Lead with your statements

    Funders of sales-based products read your recent deposits first. Openbook Capital asks for the last 4 months of business bank statements.

  2. 02

    Let funders check credit their way

    Applying with Openbook does not affect your credit. Funders you approve may check it when they review your file.

  3. 03

    Compare the price, not just the yes

    A lower score can mean a higher factor, a shorter term and a personal guarantee. Compare each offer's dollar cost and estimated APR.

  4. 04

    Plan the next step up

    Clean statements and on-time payments give funders a better file to read the next time you apply.

What you'll need

Documents funders usually ask for

You don't need any of these to check your options. We ask for bank statements only after you apply.

Check my options

The full guide

What a low credit score changes

Your score shapes which products you can get, what they cost and how much personal risk you carry, but it rarely decides everything.

Your options. Published minimum scores among funders we track start at 500 for sales-based products such as merchant cash advances and revenue-based financing. Short-term loans tend to start around 550 to 600, lines of credit around 600 to 700, and SBA lenders we track at 640 to 650. Below about 600, the offers you see are likely to be advances rather than loans.

Your price. Funders price by risk. A broker we track says newer, thinner loan files, around a 600 score and 1 year in business, typically price higher and shorter, sometimes at 18% to 35% APR over 12 to 24 months, while strong files see the high single digits to low teens. On advances, a weaker file tends to mean a higher factor and a shorter term.

Your personal risk. Lower scores make a personal guarantee more likely. One lender we track requires an owner guarantee on all its short-term loans. Read what the guarantee covers before you sign. Your personal credit score is 1 input; the next section covers the ones that often carry more weight.

The score counts for less on an advance because of what the funder is buying. It is repaid from your future receipts, not from your personal finances, so the funder cares most about whether those receipts keep coming. Your score still shows how you have handled obligations, which is why it affects price even when it does not decide the yes.

What matters more for sales-based funding

For advances and other sales-based funding, your recent bank statements carry more weight than your score.

A funder buying your future receipts wants to know those receipts will keep arriving. It reads your statements for:

  • Deposits. The level and steadiness of monthly deposits set how much you can get. A funder we track sizes advances at up to 125% of average monthly volume.
  • NSFs. Bounced items show the account cannot cover what is already scheduled. See NSF in our glossary.
  • Negative days. Days the balance ends below zero. One funder we track declines files with more than 3 negative days a month.
  • Existing positions. Current advances and their daily debits. The same funder accepts no more than 4 existing positions.
  • Liens and bankruptcies. That funder also excludes open bankruptcies and tax liens over $150,000. A lender we track caps tax liens and judgments at $175,000 and excludes open or dismissed bankruptcies from the last 24 months.

Read your own statements the way a funder will before you apply. Count the NSFs and negative days in the last 4 months, note your lowest balances, and separate true sales deposits from transfers between your own accounts or loan proceeds, which funders will not count as revenue. If the last 30 days look worse than the 3 months before, a short wait with clean activity can improve the offer. Our guide to how MCA underwriting works explains how funders turn these into an offer.

Realistic options with a low score

With a score in the 500s, expect offers built on your sales or your assets rather than unsecured bank credit.

Sales-based products

Merchant cash advances and revenue-based financing are where published credit minimums start at 500.

Several funders we track publish 500 as their minimum for these products, and some use a soft credit pull at application. They cost more than loans, so compare the dollar cost of every offer. Revenue-based financing explains how the payments follow sales.

Asset-backed products

When you have equipment, invoices or other assets, the asset can carry part of the credit decision.

With equipment financing, the machine secures the deal; one lender we track says a low score is not an automatic rejection because the equipment serves as collateral. With invoice factoring, your customers' credit matters most, and one factor we track sets no minimum credit score. Asset-based lenders focus on what your receivables, inventory or property are worth.

A smaller amount than offered

With a low score, the cheapest option is often simply to borrow less.

You do not have to take the full amount a funder approves. A smaller advance means a smaller debit, less total cost and a better chance of finishing on schedule, and a completed advance with no missed payments is the kind of record that helps on your next application.

What bad credit costs in dollars

A weaker file usually pays more in dollars and far more in estimated APR, because offers come with higher factors and shorter terms.
Weaker file (hypothetical): $20,000 at a 1.40 factor over 7 months, debited each business day. Payback $28,000. Cost $8,000. 147 debits of $190.48. Estimated APR about 122%.
Stronger file (hypothetical): $20,000 at a 1.25 factor over 9 months, debited weekly. Payback $25,000. Cost $5,000. 39 debits of $641.03. Estimated APR about 61%.

The gap is $3,000 on a $20,000 advance, and the weaker file also carries 147 daily debits instead of 39 weekly ones. Those debits leave less room in a slow week, which makes the next NSF more likely. Take the smaller amount if it covers the need.

What moves you from the first offer to the second is mostly in your bank statements: steadier deposits, no bounced items and fewer existing debits. The offer decoder shows the full cost of any offer, and our guide on business funding with bad credit covers how to build a stronger file over 3 to 6 months.

Red flags aimed at owners with bad credit

Offers that promise approval regardless of credit, or ask for money before you get money, are the classic traps.

Be wary of pitches built on “no credit check,” “guaranteed approval” or “instant approval.” The FTC lists “Bad credit? No problem” as a sign of an advance-fee loan scam and notes that legitimate lenders check credit reports and application details before they offer credit. A soft credit pull at application is normal; no check at all, combined with an upfront fee, is not.

  • A fee for “insurance,” “processing” or “paperwork” before you receive any money.
  • Approval promised before anyone has seen your bank statements.
  • Pressure to sign today, or a contract that differs from what the salesperson said.
  • A confession of judgment you were told not to worry about.

In 2022 the FTC settled with RCG Advances over allegations that it told owners no personal guarantee was required, then used guarantees and confessions of judgment to seize assets. The FTC also suggests checking with your state attorney general whether a lender is registered and searching online for complaints before you share financial details. Our red flags guide lists more. Openbook charges no fee to apply and no upfront fee, reviews every credit profile, and names every funder before submitting your file.

Pros and cons

The honest trade-off in one view.

Pros

  • Sales-based products weigh deposits more than credit score
  • Funding can arrive within days
  • Several funders we track use a soft pull at application
  • Collateral-based options judge the asset, not just the owner

Cons

  • Higher prices and shorter terms
  • A personal guarantee is often part of the deal
  • Fewer offers to choose from
  • Scams target owners who have been turned down elsewhere

Questions

Bad credit business funding: what owners ask

Can't find your question? A funding specialist can walk you through your numbers.
Request a call
What is the minimum credit score for business funding?

There is no single minimum. Among funders we track, published minimums start at 500 for sales-based products and reach 700 for some lines of credit. Openbook reviews every credit profile, and most funders look for a personal score of 500+.

Will applying hurt my credit further?

Applying with Openbook does not affect your credit, because we ask for no SSN and no bank login at that step. A funder may run its own check before sending a contract. The CFPB says soft inquiries do not affect credit scores, while hard inquiries can.

Can I get business funding after a bankruptcy?

Rules differ by funder. One lender we track excludes businesses with an open or dismissed bankruptcy in the last 24 months, and a funder we track excludes any open bankruptcy. Expect a close look at your recent statements and fewer offers.

Does a “no credit check” offer mean my credit does not matter?

No. It can mean the check happens later, or that the offer is not legitimate. Legitimate funders verify your credit and your statements before they fund, even when they use a soft pull first.

How can I get better terms next time?

Keep 3 to 4 months of clean statements with no NSFs or negative days, avoid adding new positions, and make every scheduled payment. Funders read the same statements next time, so those months show directly in the offer.

Can collateral make up for a low score?

It can help. Equipment financing uses the machine as security, and asset-based lenders focus on what your assets are worth. Ask each funder whether pledging an asset would change the offer.

Sources

  1. Revenue based financing — Spartan Capital Group (checked 2026-09-30)
  2. FAQs — Spartan Capital Group (checked 2026-09-30)
  3. Business funding products — ROK Financial (checked 2026-09-30)
  4. Frequently asked questions — Credibly (checked 2026-09-30)
  5. FAQs — CAN Capital (checked 2026-09-30)
  6. Business line of credit — Big Think Capital (checked 2026-09-30)
  7. Business line of credit — Backd (checked 2026-09-30)
  8. Business term loans — Big Think Capital (checked 2026-09-30)
  9. What we do — Fenix Capital Funding (checked 2026-09-30)
  10. Business funding and payment processing — 501 Advance (checked 2026-09-30)
  11. Equipment financing — Alternative Funding Group (checked 2026-09-30)
  12. Asset-based lending — Alternative Funding Group (checked 2026-09-30)
  13. Invoice factoring — Spartan Capital Group (checked 2026-09-30)
  14. SBA loans — Big Think Capital (checked 2026-09-30)
  15. Lending programs — South End Capital (checked 2026-09-30)
  16. What to know about advance-fee loans — Federal Trade Commission (checked 2026-09-30)
  17. Merchant cash advance operators settle FTC charges for bilking small businesses — Federal Trade Commission (checked 2026-09-30)
  18. What is a credit inquiry? — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (checked 2026-09-30)

One application, many funders

See what bad credit business funding would cost you

Tell us what you need in about 3 minutes. We compare funders that fit and show every offer with its total payback, dollar cost, payment and estimated APR.

  • About 3 minutes. No SSN and no bank login to start, so checking doesn't affect your credit.
  • 4 months of bank statements. A specialist contacts you within 1 business day and asks for them through a secure link.
  • You approve every funder before your file goes out. No cost to apply, and no obligation to accept.